Privacy Policy

This policy should be read in conjunction with our LLP statement which can be found here

In this Privacy Notice the terms, “we” and “us” means Stilwell & Singleton Solicitors.

This Privacy Policy aims to provide you with information as to how we collect and process your personal data, including information collected online from users of this website. In this policy, you can also learn what kind of information we collect, when and how we might use that information, how we protect the information, and the choices you have concerning your personal information.

It is important that you read this Policy so that you are aware of how and why we use your data.

We are committed to holding your data securely and per the General Data Protection Regulation and/or Data Protection Act 2018.  We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller (ICO Registration Number ZA516560).

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing any questions concerning this Policy.  Our DPO and COLP (Compliance Officer for Legal Practice), Ian Chivers, can be contacted by writing to Stilwell & Singleton LLP, 110 Maison Dieu Road, Dover, Kent, CT16 1RT. Further information about your rights under the Data Protection Legislation can be found at ico.org.uk.

Your data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent or as otherwise allowed by the relevant Data Protection Legislation and will only be used for responding to your query (or purposes associated with that process).

You have the right to be informed about what data we hold about you along with other rights set out in the Legislation.  You have the right to request copies of your personal information, as well as request any changes to inaccurate information held. In some circumstances, you can request that we stop processing your personal data, but this does not apply when there are legal justifications or overriding legitimate interest which would require us to continue to process your personal data.

The information which we collect about you may include:

  • Personal data; such as date of birth, address, NI Number, telephone number(s) and email address(es).
  • Identify information; such as a copy of your passport, driving licence, utility bill or bank statement
  • Financial details; such as your income, bank details, transaction details
  • Family, employment and financial circumstances
  • Marketing and communication data; including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

In some circumstances, we may collect special categories of personal data about you, to include but not limited to, your race and ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, information about your health and information about any criminal convictions and offences. Special categories of data will only be collected and processed if you are looking to or have instructed us to provide legal service and if it is necessary for us to collect/process this data to provide you with legal advice.

We use different methods of collecting data which include, but are not limited to, direct communication, via our website, via CCTV at the Office(s), providing feedback concerning your matter, third parties and public sources such as identity and contact data agencies based inside the EU.

We only collect and process your personal data as permitted by the law and when complying with a legal or regulatory obligation. We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Regulatory authorities
  • Property search companies when determining issues regarding buying/selling a property
  • Insurers in connection with any claim made against us
  • Agents, Brokers, Lenders, other Solicitors involved within your matter representing other parties to enable us to provide you with our service
  • Government Departments such as HMRC, Companies House, Probate Registry, Legal Aid Agency, Court of Protection or HM Land Registry
  • Experts and Barristers required for your matter
  • Auditors and external assessment bodies to achieve and maintain any regulatory, quality assurance standard and accreditations to meet our legal obligations

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal information as safe and secure as possible and to protect against any loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, information provided via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data provided to our Website; this is done at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our website uses cookies, so if you disable or refuse cookies, please be aware that some parts of our website may not function properly.

We only use your personal data for the purposes it was collected, unless deemed reasonable to use if for another reason, so long as that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Any questions relating to this can be directed at our DPO, Ian Chivers at the aforementioned address.

We only retain your personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes of collecting it. By law and per our policies, case files are securely stored for six years before being destroyed. We are required to keep basic information regarding identity, financial and transaction data, for a period of at least six years for tax purposes.

If you require any further information or you wish to file a complaint about how we have processed your personal data, then please contact our DPO, Ian Chivers at the Dover Office. If a complaint is filed, we will instigate an investigation. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via ico.org.uk.

Website by Hullabaloo*